The 2007 Mo-Kan Dragway Napa Bracket Series Champion's Banquet was held on January 19th, 2008. A packed house was on hand to honor the year's top finishers.
Super Pro
Lee Marcum, the Super-Pro 2007 Mo-Kan Dragway Napa Bracket Series Champion.
Top Row (left to right): Lee Marcum - Champion; Jim Peak - 2nd place; Dwight Lawson - 3rd place; Curt Huffman - 4th place; Jeremy Watkins - 5th place; Mike Nash - 6th Place (tie)
Bottom Row (left to right): Dan Stevens - 10th place; Todd Moore - 9th place; Bobby Beyer, Jr. - 8th Place (tie); John Goodwin - 8th place (tie); Chad Nash - 7th place; Andy Blaes - 6th place (tie)
No-Electronics
Jesse Green, the No-Electronics 2007 Mo-Kan Dragway Napa Bracket Series Champion.
Top Row (left to right): Jesse Green - Champion; Lewis Regis - 2nd place; Walter "Bubba" Foster - 3rd place; Jack Arehart - 4th place; Jim Nolan - 5th place
Bottom Row (left to right): Keven Bland - 10th place (tie); Travis Horton - 10th place (tie); Robbie Forester - 8th place; Jason Johnson - 7th place; Chris Husemann - 6th place
Sportsman
Mike Fisher, the Sportsman 2007 Mo-Kan Dragway Napa Bracket Series Champion.
Top Row (left to right): Mike Fisher - Champion; Jesse Downey - 2nd place
Bottom Row (left to right): Bob Detherage - 5th place; Gene Hildebrand - 4th place; Jon Ray - 3rd place
Motorcycle
Jimmy Lane, the Motorcycle 2007 Mo-Kan Dragway Napa Bracket Series Champion.
Top Row: Jimmy Lane - Champion
Bottom Row (left to right): Dale Endress - 4th place; John Graham - 3rd place; Blake Ellis - 2nd place
Jr. Dragster Comp
Brandon Taylor, the Jr. Dragster Comp 2007 Mo-Kan Dragway Napa Bracket Series Champion.
Top Row (left to right): Brandon Taylor - Champion; Jesse Goodwin - 2nd place; Gaven Snyder - 3rd place
Bottom Row (left to right): Bobby Beyer, III - 8th place; Brandon Smith - 7th place; Ethan Reed - 6th place; Deborah Collier - 5th place; Kris Battey - 4th place
Jr. Dragster Mod
Jordyn Capra, the Jr. Dragster Mod 2007 Mo-Kan Dragway Napa Bracket Series Champion.
Top Row (left to right): Brady Taylor - 2nd place; Jordyn Capra - Champion
Bottom Row (left to right): Dylan Lawrence - 6th place; Cody Beyer - 5th place; Lee Marcum, IV - 4th place; Elizabeth Fornelli - 3rd place
Seventh place finisher in Jr. Mod, Brock Friesenborg. Brock was a little late getting to the banquet so we had to get his photo later.
Hall of Fame
Jim Peak
Larry Yockey
Gary Brown accepting the HOF plaque on behalf of the Cam Twisters Car Club.
Rookies of the Year
Super Pro ROTY, Brad Nash.
Sportsman ROTY, Tyler West.
Motorcycle ROTYs, John Graham (left) and Blake Ellis (center).
Jr. Dragster Comp ROTY, Ethan Reed.
Jr. Dragster Mod ROTY, Cody Beyer.
Crew Chief of the Year
Crew Chief of the Year, Marty Ricketson.
Sportsman of the Year
Sportsman of the Year, Dan Stevens.
People's Choice Awards
Favorite Racer - Bobby Beyer, Jr.
Best Appearing - Lee Marcum's '32 Bantum altered, kept clean by Bob (right)
Best Engineered - Grant Carson's '37 Chevy roadster
Best Pit Cook - Teresa Taylor
Napa Bracket Series 2007 Champion's Banquet
Moderators: mokangena, scottab
- mokancraig
- Mo-Kan Webmaster
- Posts: 1090
- Joined: Wed Jun 01, 2005 7:42 am
- Location: Asbury, MO